Titanium Dioxide

(BAN, rINN)
Synonyms: CI Pigment White 6; Colour Index No. 77891; E171; Oxid titaničitý; Titaanidioksidi; Titandioxid; Titán-dioxid; Titane, dioxyde de; Titanii dioxidum; Titanio, dióxido de; Titanium Oxide; Titano dioksidas; Titanyum Dioksit; Tytanu(IV) tlenek.
Cyrillic synonym: Двуокись Титана; Диоксид Титана.

💊 Chemical information

Chemical formula: TiO2 = 79.87.
CAS — 13463-67-7.

Pharmacopoeias.

In Chin., Eur., Jpn, and US.

Ph. Eur. 6.2

(Titanium Dioxide). A white or almost white powder. Practically insoluble in water; it does not dissolve in dilute mineral acids but dissolves slowly in hot concentrated sulfuric acid.

USP 31

(Titanium Dioxide). A white odourless powder. Insoluble in water, in hydrochloric acid, in nitric acid, and in 2N sulfuric acid; dissolves in hot sulfuric acid and in hydrofluoric acid; it is rendered soluble by fusion with potassium bisulfate or with alkali hydroxides or carbonates. A 10% suspension in water is neutral to litmus.

💊 Profile

Titanium dioxide has an action on the skin similar to that of zinc oxide and has similar uses. Titanium peroxide and titanium salicylate are used with titanium dioxide for nappy rash. Titanium dioxide reflects ultraviolet light and is used as a physical sunscreen. It is also an ingredient of some cosmetics. It is used to pigment and opacify hard gelatin capsules and tablet coatings and as a delustring agent for regenerated cellulose and other man-made fibres. Specially purified grades may be used in food colours.

💊 Preparations

BP 2008: Titanium Ointment.
Published January 22, 2019.