Croton Oil

(BANM)

💊 Chemical information

Aceite de crotón; Oleum Crotonis; Oleum Tiglii.
CAS — 8001-28-3.

Pharmacopoeias.

Chin. includes fruits of Croton tiglium.

💊 Profile

Croton oil is an oil expressed from the seeds of Croton tiglium (Euphorbiaceae). Externally, it is a powerful counter-irritant and vesicant. Croton oil is also used with phenol in cosmetic chemical peeling of the skin. Croton oil has such a violent purgative action that it should not be used as a laxative. Croton oil contains phorbol esters, which are carcinogenic.

Homoeopathy.

Croton has been used in homoeopathic medicines under the following names: Croton tiglium; Crot. tig.

💊 Preparations

Proprietary Preparations

Multi-ingredient: Canad.: Rheumalan†.
Published December 16, 2018.